Connect with us


ENTERTAINMENT

Oscars 2021: Full List of Winners As Anthony Hopkins Beats Chadwick Boseman to Best Actor Award

Published

on

Oscars 2021: Full List of Winners

Oscars 2021: Full List of Winners

The 93rd Oscars went down on Sunday, April 25, almost two months later than the usual date the ceremony is held every year, in what was an unusual time.

The event was split between Dolby Theater in Hollywood and Union Station in downtown Los Angeles to help deal with the COVID-19 pandemic, according to New York Times.
It definitely felt different considering the pandemic, which led to many production houses shutting down unable to work.
Fifteen of the 23 awards went to movies that premiered on streaming services, with Nomadland picking up three awards, the most on the night.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mank, Sound of Metal, Judas, The Black Messiah, and The Father all tied with two awards each.
The biggest upset for the night came in the form of Anthony Hopkins, who took home the Best Actor award over the late Chadwick Boseman.
Chadwick was pegged as the front runner and would have also become the third actor to receive the award posthumously for his work on Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
Here is the full list of winners on the night:

Best picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland – WINNER
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best actress in a leading role
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best actor in a leading role
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father – WINNER
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari
Best film editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal – WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Jean Hersholt humanitarian award
Tyler Perry
Best original score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Soul – WINNER
Minari
News of the World
Best original song
Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Io Sì (Seen), The Life Ahead
Speak Now, One Night in Miami
Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best documentary
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
Time
Best visual effects
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet – WINNER
Best actress in a supporting role
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Youn Yuh-Jung, Minari – WINNER
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Best production design
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank – WINNER
News of the World
Tenet
Best cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank – WINNER
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best original screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best adapted screenplay
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father – WINNER
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger
Best international feature film
Another Round – WINNER
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Best actor in a supporting role
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr, One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas, and the Black Messiah
Best makeup and hairstyling
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio
Best costume design
Emma
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mulan
Pinocchio
Jean Hersholt humanitarian award
MPTF (Motion Picture & Television Fund)
Best director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Best sound
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Sound of Metal – WINNER
Soul
Best live-action short film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers – WINNER
White Eye
Best animated short film
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER
Opera
Yes-People
Best animated feature film
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul – WINNER
Wolfwalkers
Best documentary short
Colette – WINNER
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

RELATED:  Davido recounts how he was once broke and without support

Just a few weeks back, the late Chadwick Boseman won a Screen Actor’s Guild (SAG) award for outstanding performance by a leading man for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
Boseman’s widow, Taylor Simone, accepted his award on his behalf on Sunday, March 4, and gave a moving speech.
She also quoted the late actor while thanking the award show for honouring her late love.

RELATED:  Davido says it is impossible for him to change his attitude towards upcoming singers

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *